Journal of Elder Policy
[…] These regulations require nursing homes to have formal infection prevention and control programs. By law, the programs have to include a system for preventing, identifying, reporting, investigating, and controlling infections for all residents and staff.  Furthermore, the standards, policies, and procedures for the program have to be in writing, reviewed annually, and spell out a nursing home’s “system of surveillance” (Infection Control; Nursing Home Reform Act, 1989, 42 C.F.R. §483.80). The regulations even instruct nursing-home personnel to “handle, store, process, and transport linens so as to prevent the spread of infection” (Infection Control; Requirements for States and Long-Term Care Facilities, 1989, 42 C.F.R. §483.80).